Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

June 11, 2007

Medicine Graduate Receives Recognition At Commencement

(Student name) of (hometown) was honored at the University of Iowa Roy J. and Lucille A. Carver College of Medicine commencement ceremony, held May 11 in Iowa City.

(Student last name) was recognized for (award/recognition). (Description of award/recognition).

(Student last name) will begin a medical residency at (name of hospital) in (location of hospital) in (medical specialty).

This year, 142 UI students received medical degrees.

NOTE TO EDITORS: Award recipients and the award(s) they received are listed below alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa recipients listed first. Following the list of names are brief descriptions of each award or program. Residency information is included following the recipients' names and award(s).

IOWA

Ames: Amar Mahgoub; the Communities for Excellence Award; University of Texas Southwestern Medical School; Dallas, Texas; internal medicine

Ankeny: Christopher George; the Research Distinction Track and the Communities for Excellence Award; Rush University Medical Center; Chicago, Ill.; surgery-preliminary

Audubon: Sara Wood; the Communities for Excellence Award and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; St. John's Mercy Medical Center; St. Louis, Mo.; obstetrics-gynecology

Bettendorf: Katherine Harris; the Communities for Excellence Award and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Mayo Graduate School of Medicine; Rochester, Minn.; internal medicine

Cedar Rapids: Elizabeth Hollinrake Bussewitz; the Margaret Rouse Akin Award in Obstetrics and Gynecology and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; the Ohio State University Medical Center; Columbus, Ohio; obstetrics-gynecology

Cedar Rapids: Anne Warrington; the Edward Heath Award, the Borts Research Award and the Research Distinction Track; Phoenix Children's Hospital Maricopa; Phoenix, Ariz.; pediatrics

Center Point: Jessica Stansberry; the Robert J. Roberts Award in Pharmacology and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Mayo Graduate School of Medicine; Rochester, Minn.; anesthesiology

Cherokee: Cherilyn Wicks; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Minnesota Medical School; Minneapolis, Minn.; family medicine

Clinton: Ruba Barakat; the John and Oral Sebelin Award for Excellence in Internal Medicine; University of Illinois College of Medicine; Chicago, Ill., internal medicine

Colfax: Joshua Eastvold; the Medical Student Research Poster Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Christ Hospital & Medical Center; Oak Lawn, Ill.; emergency medicine

Council Bluffs: Molly Borman Solorzano; the Robert J. Roberts Award in Pharmacology; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; and Transitional Mayo Graduate School of Medicine; Scottsdale, Ariz., anesthesiology

Cresco: Sarah Bronner; the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Hennepin County Medical Center; Minneapolis, Minn.; emergency medicine

Des Moines: Lisa Hardisty; the Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; pediatrics

Des Moines: Justin Leitch; the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Minnesota Medical School; Minneapolis, Minn.; pediatrics

Des Moines: Nathaniel Curl; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Health Partners Institute; Bloomington, Minn.; emergency medicine

Dubuque: James Stecher; the Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine-preliminary and radiology-diagnostic

Dubuque: Jennifer Vogt; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Utah Affiliated Hospitals; Salt Lake City, Utah; medicine-pediatrics

Fayette: Sarah Bradley; the Research Distinction Track; Duke University Medical Center; Durham, N.C.; obstetrics-gynecology

Inwood: Jeff Campbell; the Research Distinction Track; Providence Portland Medical Center; Portland, Ore.; internal medicine

Inwood: Stephanie Hunstad; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Minnesota Medical School; Minneapolis, Minn.; family medicine

Iowa City: Andrea Buckwalter; the Iowa Orthopaedic Society Award for Musculoskeletal Research, the Michael Bonfiglio Award for Orthopaedic Research, the Outstanding Senior Award in Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, and the Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; otolaryngology

Iowa City: Denise Chang; the Margaret Huston Award for Exceptional Performance in Clinical Psychiatry and the Research Distinction Track; University of Washington Affiliated Hospitals; Seattle, Wash.; psychiatry

Iowa City: Colin Kealey; the Research Distinction Track; UCLA Medical Center; Los Angeles, Calif.; general surgery

Iowa City: Ryan Murray; the Research Distinction Track and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Thomas Jefferson University; Philadelphia, Pa.; otolaryngology

Lorimar: Emily Porter; the Medical Student Oral Presentation Award; Maimonides Medical Center; Brooklyn, N.Y.; emergency medicine

Marcus: Matthew Knudson; the Nathaniel Alcock Award in Urology and the Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; surgery-preliminary and urology

Marshalltown: Leslie Johnson; the University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics Above and Beyond Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; St. Vincent Hospital; Indianapolis, Ind.; and Transitional University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics; Madison, Wis.; radiology diagnostic

Mason City: Elizabeth King; the Service Distinction Track, the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; family medicine

Mason City: Nicholas Thompson; the W.R. Ingram Award for Achievement in Medical Neuroscience; Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center; Winston-Salem, N.C.; anesthesiology

Mount Vernon: Zachary Washburn; the Henry J. Prentiss Award for Superior Achievement in Medical Gross Anatomy, the Walter L. Bierring-J. Roger Porter Award in Microbiology, the Carl Gillies Award in Radiology, the Medical Student Research Poster Award, the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; St. Joseph Mercy; Ann Arbor, Mich.; and Transitional University of Michigan Hospitals; Ann Arbor, Mich.; radiology diagnostic

Muscatine: Ali Jabbari; the Research Week Graduate Student Poster Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Texas Southwestern Medical School; Dallas, Texas; medicine-preliminary; and New York University Medical Center; New York, N.Y.; dermatology

Muscatine: Nazee Jabbari; the Department of Surgery Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; general surgery

Muscatine: Justin Weis; the AMA Foundation Excellence in Leadership in Medicine Award, the Communities for Excellence Award, the Distinguished Student Service Award and the Hancher Finkbine Medallion; University of Rochester/Strong Memorial; Rochester, N.Y.; internal medicine

Orange City: Timothy Van Gelder; the McClintock Award in Physiology and Biophysics, the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; La Crosse-Mayo Family Medicine; La Crosse, Wis.; family medicine

Ottumwa: Jami Shepard; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; obstetrics-gynecology

Pella: Rebecca Benson; the Outstanding Achievement in Medical Biochemistry Award, the Interdisciplinary Health Research Poster Award, the Distinguished Student Service Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Medical Scientist Training Program; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; pediatrics

Sioux Center: Nathan Funk; the John and Oral Sebelin Award for Excellence in Internal Medicine, the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Oregon Health Sciences University; Portland, Ore.; internal medicine

Sioux City: Martin Potash; Medical Student Research Poster Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; pathology

Sioux City: Nicole Stoik; Society of Academic Emergency Medicine Excellence Award; Health Partners Institute; Bloomington, Minn., emergency medicine

Spencer: Sally Leitch; the Communities for Excellence Award, the Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Minnesota Medical School; Minneapolis, Minn.; family medicine

Spirit Lake: Jill Lightfoot; the McClintock Award in Physiology and Biophysics and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine-preliminary and dermatology

Story City: Terri Nordin; the Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award, the Interdisciplinary Health Research Poster Award, the American Academy of Family Physicians Scientific Research Award, the Communities for Excellence Award, the Distinguished Student Service Award, the Hancher Finkbine Distinguished Student Leader Certificate and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, Piscataway; New Brunswick, N.J.; family medicine

Tama: Morgan Pansegrau-Gaunt; the Hansjoerg E. Kolder Award for Excellence in Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences; University of Miami/Bascom Palmer; Miami, Fla., fellowship in ocular pathology

Tracy: Abby Harris; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; U.S. Air Force Medical Center; Scott Air Force Base, Ill.; family medicine

Urbandale: Mari Asper; the Communities for Excellence Award and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Medical University of South Carolina; Charleston, S.C.; psychiatry

Waterloo: Ryan Dunlay; the Research Distinction Track; University of Kansas Medical Center; Kansas City, Kan.; orthopedic surgery

West Des Moines: Joseph Kurth; the Medical Student Oral Presentation Award; Quad Cities Genesis Family Medicine; Davenport, Iowa; family medicine

Winterset: Jenna Kemp; the Medical Student Research Poster Award and the Research Distinction Track; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; family medicine

ARIZONA

Scottsdale: Lee Kimball; the Communities for Excellence Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Maricopa Medical Center; Phoenix, Ariz.; general surgery

CALIFORNIA

Del Mar: Julieann Grant; the William R. Wilson Award in Internal Medicine and the Research Week Graduate Student Poster Award; University of Michigan Hospitals; Ann Arbor, Mich., internal medicine

Sacramento: Shinkai Hakimi; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; internal medicine

HAWAII

Honolulu: Sarah Grekin; the Outstanding Achievement in Dermatology Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; St. Vincent's Hospital, New York, N.Y.; medicine-preliminary; and University of Michigan Hospitals; Ann Arbor, Mich.; dermatology

IDAHO

Lewiston: Stephanie Evans; the Communities for Excellence Award and the Distinguished Student Service Award; UCLA Medical Center; Los Angeles, Calif.; obstetrics-gynecology

ILLINOIS

Chicago: Victor Salamanca; the Arvind Reddy Award, the Stuart Cullen Award in Anesthesia and the University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics Above and Beyond Award; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; surgery-preliminary; and New York University Medical Center; New York, NY; anesthesiology

Des Plaines: Andrew Lightfoot; the Iowa Orthopaedic Society Award for Musculoskeletal Research and the Medical Student Research Poster Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; surgery-preliminary and urology

Sheffield: Rick Nelson, the Research Week Graduate Student Poster Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; otolaryngology

Tremont: Matthew Lovell; the Iowa Orthopaedic Society Award for Musculoskeletal Research, the Michael Bonfiglio Award for Orthopaedic Research and the Research Distinction Track; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; surgery-preliminary

MICHIGAN

Fremont: Matthew Teusink; the Sophomore Medical Student Award in Pathology, the Research Distinction Track, the Communities for Excellence Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; orthopedic surgery

Lamberville: Melissa Baer; the Communities for Excellence Award; Indiana University School of Medicine; Indianapolis, Ind.; obstetrics-gynecology

MINNESOTA

Cambridge: Matthew Allen; the Communities for Excellence Award; Allina Family Medicine Program; St. Paul, Minn.; family medicine

NEBRASKA

Aurora: Benjamin Darbro; the Center on Aging Research Poster Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; pathology

Omaha: Cassandra Workman; the Service Distinction Track and the Communities for Excellence Award; Swedish Family Medicine Residency; Littleton, Colo., family medicine

Papillion: Michael Beasley; the Research Distinction Track; Phoenix Children's Hospital Maricopa; Phoenix, Ariz.; pediatrics

Papillion: Daniel Leary; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; internal medicine

Stamford: Shauna Bose; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Siouxland Medical Educational Foundation; Sioux City, Iowa; family medicine

NEW MEXICO

Taos: Eleanor Lavadie-Gomez; the Service Distinction Award, the Dean's Achievement Award, the Distinguished Student Service Award and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Cedar Rapids Medical Education Foundation; Cedar Rapids, Iowa; family medicine

PENNSYLVANIA

Allentown: Alyssa Lovell; the Borts Research Award, the Research Distinction Track and the Communities for Excellence Award; Broadlawns Medical Center; Des Moines, Iowa; family medicine

Ambler: Matthew Karafin; the Outstanding Achievement in Medical Biochemistry Award, the Research Distinction Track and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Johnson Hopkins Hospital; Baltimore, Md.; pathology

UTAH

Centerville: Mark Abbott; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Gundersen Lutheran Medical Foundation; La Crosse, Wis.; and Transitional Duke University Medical Center; Durham, N.C.; radiology diagnostic

Glenwood: Andrew Oldroyd; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Mayo Graduate School of Medicine; Rochester, Minn.; emergency medicine

WASHINGTON

Kennewick: Elizabeth Ferluga; the Robert J. Joynt Award in Neurology and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Vanderbilt University Medical Center; Nashville, Tenn.; medicine-preliminary and neurology

WYOMING

Laramie: Brian Lewis; the Communities for Excellence Award; the Ohio State University Medical Center; Columbus, Ohio; orthopedic surgery

DESCRIPTION OF AWARDS:

Alpha Omega Alpha, the National Honor Medical Society, elects to membership students who excel in scholarship in medicine and demonstrate outstanding professional promise.

The American College of Physicians Iowa Chapter Award is presented for outstanding performance in a clinical vignette competition.

The American Academy of Family Physicians research award is presented for outstanding oral and poster presentations at their annual meeting.

The American Medical Association Foundation Excellence in Leadership in Medicine Award recognizes students who demonstrate outstanding leadership skills in non-clinical and community service activities.

The Arvind Reddy Award recognizes superior contributions to the medical student newspaper, Vital Signs.

The Carl Gillies Award is given by the UI radiology faculty to a senior student who has demonstrated outstanding capabilities in the field of radiology.

The Center on Aging research award is presented for an exceptional poster on aging research.

The Communities for Excellence Award is given in recognition of student leadership and service to the College's learning communities.

The Dean's Achievement Award honors minority students who have demonstrated exceptional leadership and scholastic achievement.

The Department of Surgery Award recognizes exceptional performance during the junior and senior year clerkships in surgery.

The Distinguished Student Service Award is given by the staff of the UI Carver College of Medicine Office of Student Affairs and Curriculum to students who have made outstanding contributions to the college in the areas of medical education, student activities and student-faculty relations.

The Edward Heath Award, the Borts Research Award and the Medical Student Oral Presentation award are presented at the annual Medical Student Research Day for outstanding achievement in medical research.

The Excellence in Emergency Medicine Award is presented by the Society of Academic Emergency Medicine.

The Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society recognizes graduating seniors who are exceptional in their compassionate and respectful relationships with patients, families, peers and staff.

The Hancher-Finkbine Awards recognize students who demonstrate meritorious leadership, learning and loyalty.

The Hansjoerg Kolder Award is given by the UI Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences to an outstanding senior student in the name of Dr. Kolder, who pioneered research in electrophysiology of the eye.

The Henry Prentiss Award is presented for superior performance in the first-year gross human anatomy course.

The Interdisciplinary Health Research Poster Award is given for an outstanding health-related research presentation among health professions students.

The Iowa Orthopaedic Society provides an annual award for research on the musculoskeletal system.

The John and Oral Sebelin Award is presented to students who demonstrate excellence in scholarship and show promise in internal medicine.

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award, presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation, is given to a student who has been identified as exemplifying the highest level of sensitivity, compassion and professionalism in patient care.

The Margaret Huston Award is given for exceptional performance in clinical psychiatry clerkships.

The Margaret Rouse Akin Award in obstetrics and gynecology is presented to the student who shows promise for a career in cancer research in the field of gynecology.

The McClintock Award is given in recognition of outstanding achievement in physiology during the first-year "Human Organ Systems" course.

The Medical Student Research Poster Award is given during the Carver College of Medicine Research Week for the most outstanding poster presentation.

The Michael Bonfiglio Award is given to a senior medical student for outstanding research in orthopedic surgery.

The Nathaniel Alcock Award is presented for exceptional proficiency in urology during clinical experiences.

The Outstanding Achievement in Dermatology award is presented for exceptional performance in the dermatology clerkships.

The Outstanding Achievement in Medical Biochemistry Award is presented for exceptional performance in the freshman biochemistry course.

The Outstanding Senior Award in Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery is given to the senior student who has demonstrated excellence in clinical and research efforts in otolaryngology.

The Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award is presented to a student for outstanding enthusiasm and contributions to the field of family medicine.

The Research Distinction Track provides recognition for active research participation throughout medical school, including journal clubs, seminars and participation at national and local research conferences.

The Robert Joynt Award is given for outstanding performance in senior neurology electives.

The Robert Roberts Award is presented for outstanding performance in the medical pharmacology course.

The Sophomore Medical Student Award is presented for outstanding performance in the "General and Systemic Pathology" course.

The Stuart Cullen Award is given to a senior for academic achievement and clinical performance in anesthesia.

The University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics' Above and Beyond Award is given in recognition of excellence and compassion in patient care.

The W.R. Ingram Award is presented for superior achievement in the first-year neuroscience course.

The Walter Bierring-Roger Porter Award is given for outstanding achievement in microbiology.

The William Wilson Award is presented to students for exceptional accomplishment in internal medicine.

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Health Science Relations, 5139 Westlawn, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-1178

MEDIA CONTACT: David Pedersen, 319-335-8032, david-pedersen@uiowa.edu. Writer: Brandy Huseman