The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

June 20, 2005

UI Medicine Graduate Receives Recognition At Commencement

(Student name) of (hometown) was honored at the University of Iowa Roy J. and Lucille A. Carver College of Medicine commencement ceremony held May 14.

(Student name) was named the recipient of the (name of award/awards) and/or recognized as a member of (name of society/program). (Description of award/awards).

(Student name) will begin a medical residency at (name of hospital) in (location of hospital) with the department of (name of department).

This year, 152 UI students received medical degrees.

NOTE TO EDITORS: Award recipients and the award(s) they received are listed below alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa recipients listed first. Following the list of names are brief descriptions of each award or program. Residency information is included following the recipients' names and award(s).

IOWA

Ames: Christian Lee Baum; Outstanding Achievement in Dermatology Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Gundersen Medical Foundation; La Crosse, Wis.; transitional residency; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; dermatology

Ames: Ellen Elizabeth Kitchell; Thomas Parsons Award in Internal Medicine; Robert Roberts Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Texas Southwestern Medical School; Dallas, Texas; internal medicine

Ames: Parisa Taravati; Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine-preliminary and ophthalmology

Bellevue: Ryan Dempewolf; Outstanding Senior Award in Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery; Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; surgery-preliminary; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; otolaryngology-head and neck surgery

Bettendorf: Bruce Theodore Dumser; Alpha Omega Alpha; Legacy Emanuel/Good Samaritan, Portland, Ore.; transitional residency; Oregon Health Sciences University, Portland, Ore.; anesthesiology

Bettendorf: Grant Theodore Goldsberry; Research Distinction Track; Medical University of South Carolina; Charleston, S.C.; surgery-preliminary and radiology diagnostic

Bettendorf: Anne Panaggio McConville; Stuart Cullen Award; Tulane University School of Medicine; New Orleans, La.; surgery-preliminary and anesthesiology

Bettendorf: Debra Joy Piehl; Margaret Rouse Akin Award; Communities for Excellence Award; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; obstetrics and gynecology

Cedar Rapids: Mark Christopher Johnson; Walter Biering - Roger Porter Award; McClintock Award; Sophomore Medical Student Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine-preliminary; University of Michigan Hospitals; Ann Arbor, Mich.; radiology diagnostic

Cedar Rapids: Nathan Eric Oberbroeckling Lueck; Alpha Omega Alpha;  University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; pathology

Cedar Rapids: Anand Andy Mattai; Interdiciplinary Health Research Poster Award; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Creighton/Nebraska Health Foundation; Omaha, Neb.; psychiatry

Cedar Rapids: George Shunrin Oji; W.R. Ingram Award; Michael Bonfiglio Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; Research Distinction Track; University of California Los Angeles Medical Center; Los Angeles, Calif.; orthopaedic surgery

Cedar Rapids: Beth Ann Wadsworth; Research Distinction Track; Exempla Saint Joseph Hospital; Denver, Colo.; general surgery

Centerville: James Bradley McConville, Jr.; Margaret Huston Award; Tulane University School of Medicine; New Orleans, La.; internal medicine-psychiatry

Cherokee: Lisa Marie Berglund; Alpha Omega Alpha; University of North Carolina Hospitals; Chapel Hill, N.C.; orthopaedic surgery

Clinton: Sandeep Kumar; Student Research Poster Award; Research Distinction Track; Oregon Health Sciences University; Portland, Ore.; general surgery

Clio: James J.L. Neill; Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award; Baptist Medical Center; Kansas City, Mo.; family practice

Coralville: Joseph Chau-Sen Tu; Research Distinction Track; The Ohio State University Medical Center; Columbus, Ohio; medicine-preliminary and physical medicine and rehabilitation

Coralville: Larissa Fern Weir; Outstanding Achivement in Medical Biochemistry Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; Communities for Excellence Award; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; San Antonio Uniformed Services Health Science Consortium; Lackland Air Force Base, Texas; obstetrics and gynecology

Decorah: Dustin Oliver Lybeck; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society;  Riverside Regional Medical Center; Newport News, Va.; transitional residency

Des Moines: Joshua Bryce Wilson; Outstanding Achievement in Dermatology Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; transitional residency; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; dermatology

Donnelson: Carrie Ann Schinstock; Alpha Omega Alpha; Mayo Graduate School of Medicine; Rochester, Minn.; internal medicine

Farley: Matthew Paul Rauen; Interdiciplinary Health Research Poster Award; Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine-preliminary and ophthalmology

Fort Dodge: James Michael Heun; Alpha Omega Alpha; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics; Madison, Wis.; internal medicine

Ida Grove: Timothy Lee Irwin; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; internal medicine

Inwood: Jonathan Scott Bleeker; Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Virginia; Charlottesville, Va.; internal medicine

Iowa City: Mohamed Mudathir Abdulhamid; Communities for Excellence Award; SUNY Upstate Medical University; Syracuse, N.Y.; surgery-preliminary and neurological surgery

Iowa City: Colleen Anne Lamb; Alpha Omega Alpha; Massachusetts General Hospital; Boston, Mass.; pathology

LeClaire: Jean Kathlyn Rex; Outstanding Performance in Pediatrics Award; St. Louis Children's Hospital; Washington University; St. Louis, Mo.; pediatrics

Marion: Matthew Christian Anderson; North American Primary Care Research Group Award; John and Oral Seebalin Award; Melvin Marcus Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; internal medicine

Marion: Ajai Arvind Dandekar; William Wilson Award; University of Washington Affiliated Hospitals; Seattle, Wash.; internal medicine

Mt. Pleasant: Geeta Nandini Jayant Belsare; Hansyorg Kolder Award for Excellence; Research Distinction Track; St. Francis Hospital of Evanston; Evanston, Ill.; transitional; University of Chicago Hospitals; Chicago; Ill.; ophthalmology

New Hartford: Lori Jean Ryan; William Wilson Award; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Abbott Northwestern Hospital; Minneapolis, Minn.; internal medicine

North Liberty: Anna Dusdieker Duke; Alpha Omega Alpha; Brigham & Women's Hospital; Boston, Mass.; internal medicine

Panora: Mark Alan Petersen; W.R. Ingram Award; Outstanding Performance in Pediatrics Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; Stanford University Program; Palo Alto, Calif.; pediatrics

Pella: Alison Elizabeth Wilson; Communities for Excellence Award; Southern Illinois University School of Medicine; Springfield, Ill.; general surgery

Peosta: Scott Allan LeGrand; Research Distinction Track; Medical College of Wisconsin; Milwaukee, Wis.; medicine-preliminary Massachusetts General Hospital; Boston, Mass.; anesthesiology

Ruthven: Katie Geelan-Hansen; Research Distinction Track; Cleveland Clinic Foundation; Cleveland, Ohio; otolaryngology

Spencer: Corrine Kay Ladwig; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center; Winston-Salem, N.C.; general surgery

Spirit Lake: Kate Marie DuChene; Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award; Communities for Excellence Award; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; family practice

Stanhope: Martin Andrew Hove; Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; anesthesiology

West Des Moines: Damon James Dyche; Nathaniel Alcock Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; William Beaumont Hospital; Royal Oak, Mich.; surgery-preliminary and urology

West Des Moines: Jonathan David Myers; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine-preliminary; Northwestern McGaw/Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago; Chicago, Ill.; physical medicine and rehabilitation

ARIZONA

Tempe: Kenneth Erwin Richardson; Distinguished Student Service Award; Hancher-Finkbine Medallion; Alpha Omega Alpha; Communities for Excellence Award; University of New Mexico School of Medicine; Albuquerque, N.M.; pediatrics

CALIFORNIA

Alhambra: Chin-Yu Jean Lo; Excellence in Emergency Medicine Award; Harbor-UCLA Medical Center, Torrance, Calif.; surgery preliminary; Lincoln Medical Center; Bronx, N.Y.; emergency medicine

Alta Loma: Matthew Ryan Nelson; Special Achievement Award in Pathology; Communities for Excellence Award; Research Distinction Track; Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center; Winston-Salem, N.C.; internal medicine

Berkeley: Deborah Julia DeWaay; Thomas Parsons Award in Internal Medicine; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Research Distinction Track; Medical University of South Carolina; Charleston, S.C.; internal medicine

ILLINOIS

Homewood: Amber Jordan Keller; American College of Physicians Iowa Chapter Award; Dean's Achievement Award; Distinguished Student Service Award; Iowa Student Catalyst Award; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society;

University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine-preliminary; University of Alabama Medical Center; Birmingham, Ala.; anesthesiology

LeRoy: Jaime Lynn Heberling; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of Colorado School of Medicine; Denver, Colo.; internal medicine

MASSACHUSETTS

Sudbury: Sandy Hwang Fang; Interdiciplinary Health Research Poster Award; Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; general surgery

MINNESOTA

Alexandria: Timothy E. Lindley; Alpha Omega Alpha; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; neurological surgery

Hawick: Paul Andrew Jones; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Duluth Graduate Medical Education Council; Duluth, Minn.; family practice

Minneapolis: Wade James Brennom; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; George Washington University; Washington, D.C.; medicine-preliminary and emergency medicine

New London: Matthew Donald Zieske; Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; pathology

Stillwater: Dwayne R. Heitmiller; Medical Student Research Poster Award; Research Distinction Track; University of Illinois College of Medicine-Chicago; Chicago, Ill.; psychiatry

Worthington: Paul Curtis Nystrom; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Naval Medical Center; Portsmouth, Va.; transitional residency

NEBRASKA

Fremont: Matthew John Glaythar; Robert Joynt Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Chicago Hospitals; Chicago, Ill.; internal medicine

Stella: Brooke Renee Beckett; Carl Gillies Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; transitional; Oregon Health Sciences University; Portland, Ore.; radiology diagnostic

NEW MEXICO

Belen: Sarah M. Stewart; Alpha Omega Alpha; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Montana Family Practice Res.; Billings, Mont.; family practice

Los Lunas: LuAnne Juarros Sperando; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of New Mexico School of Medicine; Albuquerque, N.M.; pediatrics

NEVADA

Overton: Jared Wynn Nelson; Research Distinction Track; University Health Center of Pittsburgh; Pittsburgh, Pa.; transitional and radiology diagnostic

OHIO

Columbus: Janet Rae Hume; University of Arkansas Medical School-Little Rock; Little Rock, Ark.; pediatrics

SOUTH CAROLINA

Columbia: M. Andrew Wilson; Distinguished Student Service Award; Communities for Excellence Award; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Research Distinction Track; University of Tennessee College of Medicine-Chattanooga; Chattanooga; Tenn.; transitional residency; University of Florida/Shands Hospital; Gainesville, Fla.; radiology diagnostic

SOUTH DAKOTA

Beresford: Marie Beryl Moeller; Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award; Medically Underserved Service Track; Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine; Communities for Excellence Award; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Siouxland Medical Educational Foundation; Sioux City, Iowa; family practice

Vermillion: Amy Nicole Lindaman; Medical Student Research Poster Award; Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; family practice

UTAH

Smithfield: Michael (Jay) Buys; Communities for Excellence Award; University of New Mexico School of Medicine; Albuquerque, N.M.; anesthesiology

St. George: Casey Scott Law; Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of Washington Affiliated Hospitals; Seattle, Wash.; family practice

WISCONSIN:

Shorewood: Sarah McConnell Hartz; National Council on Measurement in Education Research Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; psychiatry

DESCRIPTION OF AWARDS

Alpha Omega Alpha, the National Honor Medical Society, elects to membership students who excel in scholarship in medicine and demonstrate outstanding professional promise.

The American College of Physicians Iowa Chapter Award is presented for outstanding performance in a clinical vignette competition.

The Carl Gillies Award is given by the UI radiology faculty to a senior student who has demonstrated outstanding capabilities in the field of radiology.

The Dean's Achievement Award honors minority students who have demonstrated exceptional leadership and scholastic achievement.

The Department of Surgery Award recognizes exceptional performance during the junior and senior year clerkships in surgery.

The Distinguished Student Service Award is given by the staff of the UI Carver College of Medicine Office of Student Affairs and Curriculum to students who have made outstanding contributions to the college in the areas of medical education, student activities and student-faculty relations.

The Excellence in Emergency Medicine Award is presented by the Society of Academic Emergency Medicine.

The Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society recognizes graduating seniors who are exceptional in their compassionate and respectful relationships with patients, families, peers and staff.

The Hansjoerg Kolder Award is given by the Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences to an outstanding senior student in the name of Dr. Kolder, who pioneered research in electrophysiology of the eye.

The Interdisciplinary Health Research Poster Award is given for an outstanding health-related research presentation among health professions students.

The Iowa Orthopaedic Society provides an annual award for research on the musculoskeletal system.

The John and Oral Seebalin Award is presented to students who demonstrate excellence in scholarship and show promise in internal medicine.

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award, presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation, is given to a student who has been identified as exemplifying the highest level of sensitivity, compassion and professionalism in patient care.

The Margaret Huston Award is given for exceptional performance in clinical psychiatry clerkships.

The Margaret Rouse Akin Award in obstetrics and gynecology is presented to the student who shows promise for a career in cancer research in the field of gynecology.

The McClintock Award is given in recognition of outstanding achievement in Physiology during the first-year Human Organ Systems course.

The Medical Student Research Poster Award is given during the Carver College of Medicine Research Week for the most outstanding poster presentation.

The Medically Underserved Service Track recognizes students who work extensively with populations who do not have access to medical care.

The Melvin Marcus Award is presented to a student for outstanding research work within a clinical area.

The Michael Bonfiglio Award is given to a senior medical student for outstanding research in orthopaedic surgery.

The Nathaniel Alcock Award is presented for exceptional proficiency in urology during clinical experiences.

The National Council on Measurement in Education Research gives an annual award for applied research.

The North American Primary Care Research Group presents an award for outstanding research.

The Outstanding Achievement in Dermatology award is presented for exceptional performance in the dermatology clerkships.

The Outstanding Achievement in Medical Biochemistry Award is presented for exceptional performance in the freshman biochemistry course.

The Outstanding Performance in Pediatrics Award is given for excellence in the pediatrics clerkships.

The Outstanding Senior Award in Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery is given to the senior student who has demonstrated excellence in clinical and research efforts in otolaryngology.

The Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award is presented to a student for outstanding enthusiasm and contributions to the field of family medicine.

The Research Distinction Track provides recognition for active research participation throughout medical school, including journal clubs, seminars and participation at national and local research conferences.

The Robert Joynt Award is given for outstanding performance in senior neurology electives.

The Robert Roberts Award is presented for outstanding performance in the medical pharmacology course.

The Sophomore Medical Student Award is presented for outstanding performance in the General and Systemic Pathology course.

The Special Achievement Award in Pathology is presented by the Iowa Association for Pathologists for meritorious participation in pathology programs.

The Stuart Cullen Award is given to a senior for academic achievement and clinical performance in anesthesia.

The Thomas Parsons Award in Internal Medicine is presented to seniors who exhibited compassion, sensitivity and humanistic ideals during the third-year internal medicine clerkship.

The W.R. Ingram Award is presented for superior achievement in the first-year neuroscience course.

The Walter Biering-Roger Porter Award is given for outstanding achievement in microbiology.

The William Wilson Award is presented to students for exceptional accomplishment in internal medicine.

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Health Science Relations, 5137 Westlawn, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-1178

MEDIA CONTACT: Becky Soglin, 319-335-6660 becky-soglin@uiowa.edu; Writer: Whitney Tripp